Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

8th International Children's Film Festival Award Winners

The following prizes will be given away:

1.         Best children's Feature Film award is given to the Taiwanese film Wawa Na Cidal ( Panay) directed by Cheng, Yu-Chieh  & Lekal Sumi  and produced by Hsieh Chun-yao
{The director gets a Golden trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs.100,000/- and the producer gets a certificate and a cash prize of Rs.100,000/-}
2.         Best Animation Feature Film award is given to the Russian film The Snow Queen 2 directed by Alexey Tsitsilin & produced by Timur Bekmambetov, Yuri Moskvin, Vladimir Nikolaev, Diana Yurinova
{The director gets a Golden trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 75,000/- and the producers gets a certificate and a cash prize of Rs.75,000/-}
3.         Best Documentary (feature length) award is given to the Congolese film  Un Giorno  A Wamba ( A Day at Wamba) directed by Francesco Mansutti and Vinicio Stefanello and produced by Solidarietà Organizzazione Sviluppo
{The directors gets a Golden trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 75,000/- and the producer gets a certificate and a cash prize of Rs.75,000/-}
4.         Best Short Fiction Film award is given to the Brazilian film The Best Sound in the World directed by Pedro Paulo de Andrade and produced by Luciana Martins.
 (The director gets a silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/-   and the producer gets a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-)
5.         Best Short Animation Film award goes to the film Taiwanese film Close Circuit directed and produced by Shih Po-Han.
(The director gets a Silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of  Rs.  60,000/-   and the producer gets a certificate and a cash prize of  Rs. 40,000/-)
6.         Best Short Documentary Film Award goes to the Indian film Leukemia-Not just a Disease! directed by Antarik Anwesan and produced by Akankshya Abismruta
(The director gets a silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/-   and the producer gets a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-)
7.         Sh Jagdish Gandhi Special Jury Award:
The Young and Main jury recommend the Sh Jagdish Gandhi Special Jury Award to The Netherlands film Life According to Nino directed by Simone van Dusseldorp and produced by Floor Onrust & Jan van der Zanden
(The director gets a Silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 60,000/-  and the producers get a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-)
8.         Smt Bharati Gandhi Audience award:
After interviewing the students during various shows by the CMS team, it was decided by the Festival Director to award the Smt Bharati Gandhi Audience award to the Indian short fiction film Kite… The Messenger directed by Partha Sarathi Manna and produced by Ashok Pareek:
(The director gets a Silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of  Rs 60,000/- and the producer gets a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-}
9. UNICEF Child Rights Award:
The UNICEF Child Rights Award goes to the Iranian Film :Silence” directed by Mehrdad Hassani. The director gets a silver trophy and a certificate.
OUR PARTNERS
Readmore...........
ENTRY FORM (Online)
Entry Form (Downloadable)
Delegate Registration Form
 
#