Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

9th International Children's Film Festival Award Winners

The following awards are recommended by the Main Jury:

1.        Best children's Feature Film award is shared between the Iranian film IDENTITY directed & produced by Behrooz Sebt-Rasoul andthe Russian film Celestial Camel directed by Yuri Feting and produced by Irina Plisko, Mikhail Plisko. The prize money of Rs.2,00,000/-  is equally shared between the Directors and Producers of both the films. {Each director gets a Golden trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs.50,000/- and  producers of each film get a certificate and a cash prize of Rs.50,000/-}
2.        Best Documentary (feature length) award is given to the Iranian film Anaa produced & directed by Asal Gharib {The director gets a Golden trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 75,000/- and the producer gets a certificate and a cash prize of Rs.75,000/-}
3.        Special Mention certificate is given to the director Mattia Trabucchi of the Italian feature length documentary film Kayabike.
4.       Special Mention certificate is given to the director Maxim Volkov of the Russian feature animation film Sheep and Wolves.
5.       Special Mention certificate is given to the director Guven Beklen of the Turkish Feature Film Mehmet Salih

The following awards are recommended by the Young Jury:

1.    Best Short Animation Film award goes to the Chilean film W.A.R.F. directed by Kylie Trupp and produced by Kevin TOLEDO (The director gets a Silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of  Rs.  60,000/-  and the producer gets a certificate and a cash prize of  Rs. 40,000/-).
2.       Special Mention Certificate is given to the directors Esther Lalanne, Xing Yao, Valentin Sabin, Camille Verninas, Chao-Hao Yang  of the French animated film Charlie's Buck Teeth.
3.        Best Short Documentary Film Award goes to the Indian film Dribbling Dreams directed by Varun Tandon produced by Pradyut Voleti (The director gets a silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/-and the producer gets a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-)
4.      Special Mention Certificate is given to the director Jalal Ud Din Baba of the Indian Documentary film SAVING THE SAVIOUR.
5.      Best Short Fiction Film award is given to The Netherlands film  IDIOT directed by Pedro Dewi Reijs and produced by In-Soo Radstake.
(The director gets a silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/- and the producer gets a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-)

The combined jury awarded the following award:

1. Sh. Jagdish Gandhi Special Jury Award:
The Young and Main jury recommend the Sh Jagdish Gandhi Special Jury Award to the Iranian short fiction film The Kites Without Wind (Badbadakhaye Bi Bad) produced and directed by Salem Salavati (The director gets a Silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 60,000/-  and the producers get a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-)

2. The audience recommend Dr. Bharti Gandhi Audience Award to the Indian short  fiction film Eklavya produced and directed by Shailesh R Parth.
(The director gets a Silver trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 60,000/-  and the producers get a certificate and cash prize of Rs. 40,000/-)

OUR PARTNERS
Readmore...........
ENTRY FORM (Online)
Entry Form (Downloadable)
Delegate Registration Form
 
#